Wednesday, 21 May 2014

Bok Phoolor Bor



Bok Phoolor Bor 
(Bok Phool Fritters)

Assamese name : Bok Phool
Bangla name : Bok Phool
Bodo name : Bok Bibaar/Bob Bibaar
Hindi : Gaach Munga
Common name : Agati/Flower of the Humming bird tree
Scientific name : Sesbania grandiflora



Bok Phool is edible, very tasty. Blooms profusely during the months of May and June and are available in the local markets. 




They can be simply dipped in beaten egg and fried, tastes delicious. 

Another Method :
Clean the flowers by carefully removing the stamens and washing them gently. 
Make a batter of equal portions of rice flour and gram flour (besan). Add a little salt and chilly powder. Pour little water at a time as you go on stirring the batter. It should neither be too thick nor thin. Dip the flowers in this batter and deep fry. They'll be nice and crunchy. Serve hot. 


8 comments:

  1. When in Guwahati never bought bok phool because it was easily available in most of the houses in our neighbourhood..but in Kolkata I have seen its sold everywhere in the local market, bus stands, outside metro stations and are cheap too..i too use the second method of preparation..it really tastes so good..thanks for reminding..need to busy some..

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you so much for sharing your feelings Ranita.
      It happens often, we tend to overlook what is readily available. But miss it all later. Hope you bought some now. Wish you well, enjoy the Bok phool pakodas :)

      Delete
  2. Sounds like bhujia.Never tasted dishes made out of this flower but sounds delicious..
    Good you are back in blog after a long time

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you so much :)
      This and other many varieties of edible flowers make our cuisine very colourful, tasty and interesting.
      You may check my facebook page "Bodo Cuisine" for all the lovely edible flowers and herbs.

      Do check these 2 links if you are in facebook.

      https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.122368271306406.1073741835.119734308236469&type=3

      https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.147465012130065.1073741844.119734308236469&type=3

      Delete
  3. Never heard of this. Very interesting.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks Onkar, yes very interesting. There are a variety of edible flowers, looks good and tastes awesome. You may check my facebook page "Bodo Cuisine" for all the lovely edible flowers and herbs.

      Do check these 2 links if you are in facebook.

      https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.122368271306406.1073741835.119734308236469&type=3

      https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.147465012130065.1073741844.119734308236469&type=3

      Delete
  4. Looks yummy, it looks like the Mirchi pakodas, but I suppose they are not hot in taste.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you Rama. They are not hot but very tasty :))

      Delete